Make a payment

Energy Insights

Energy Procurement Weighting: How Organisations Weight Non-Price Factors in Procurement

procurement team evaluating energy procurement weighting factors beyond price

Energy procurement has evolved into a strategic business function that extends well beyond securing the lowest electricity price. Organisations now recognise that supplier capability, risk management, sustainability, contract flexibility and service quality all contribute to long-term value.

Key Takeaways

  • Energy procurement weighting helps organisations evaluate suppliers using both price and non-price criteria. 
  • Non-price factors often include supplier capability, risk management, sustainability, innovation, customer service and contract flexibility. 
  • A structured weighting model delivers better long-term value than selecting the lowest-priced offer. 
  • Procurement criteria should align with organisational objectives, operational requirements and ESG commitments. 
  • Regular reviews of procurement weightings help organisations adapt to changing energy markets and business priorities. 
  • Independent procurement expertise supports objective supplier evaluation and stronger commercial outcomes. 

Estimated Reading Time: 10 minutes

Introduction

Energy procurement has become significantly more complex than simply comparing electricity prices. Australian organisations now operate in an environment where wholesale market volatility, sustainability commitments, regulatory requirements and operational resilience all influence purchasing decisions. While price remains an important consideration, it is rarely the only factor that determines procurement success.

This is where energy procurement weighting becomes essential. A well-designed weighting framework allows procurement teams to evaluate suppliers against multiple criteria, ensuring every decision reflects the organisation's commercial, operational and environmental objectives. Rather than awarding a contract to the lowest bidder, organisations can assess the total value each supplier offers throughout the contract lifecycle.

Many leading Australian organisations now apply formal procurement weighting models that balance cost with supplier capability, contract flexibility, renewable energy opportunities and risk management. This broader approach reduces exposure to unforeseen costs, strengthens supplier relationships and supports long-term business performance. It also reflects the growing emphasis on strategic energy procurement rather than transactional purchasing, a theme consistently reinforced throughout Energy Action's procurement guidance. 

Understanding Energy Procurement Weighting

What is Energy Procurement Weighting?

Energy procurement weighting is the process of assigning a percentage value to each evaluation criterion during an energy procurement exercise. Every supplier receives a score against these criteria, with the weighted score determining the overall ranking.

Instead of relying solely on price, procurement teams assess suppliers across several business-critical areas that contribute to long-term value.

A typical procurement evaluation may include:

Evaluation CriterionTypical Weight
Price40%
Supplier capability20%
Risk management15%
Contract flexibility10%
Sustainability and ESG10%
Customer service and reporting5%

The exact weighting varies between organisations. A manufacturer with continuous operations may prioritise supply reliability, while a corporate office focused on ESG objectives may assign greater weight to renewable energy sourcing.

The purpose of weighting is not to reduce the importance of price. Instead, it ensures procurement decisions consider the broader commercial impacts that influence the total cost of ownership over the life of the contract.

Why Organisations No Longer Buy on Price Alone

Historically, procurement teams often selected the lowest-priced energy offer. Although this approach could reduce immediate expenditure, it frequently overlooked contractual risks, supplier performance and future market conditions.

Today's energy market presents additional challenges, including:

  • Increased wholesale electricity price volatility. 
  • Greater regulatory complexity. 
  • Growing investor expectations around ESG performance. 
  • Net zero commitments. 
  • Increased demand for renewable energy procurement. 
  • Greater operational risks from supply disruptions. 

As a result, procurement teams recognise that selecting the cheapest proposal does not necessarily deliver the lowest long-term cost.

For example, a supplier offering a marginally lower electricity rate may also impose restrictive contract conditions, higher exit fees or limited reporting capabilities. Another supplier may provide stronger account management, flexible contract structures and proactive market advice that generate greater savings over several years.

This broader evaluation aligns with best-practice approaches to electricity supply contracts and forward electricity contracting, where organisations assess market timing, contract structure and risk alongside pricing. 

Why Non-Price Factors Matter in Energy Procurement Weighting

Total Value Matters More Than Lowest Cost

Modern procurement professionals increasingly focus on value rather than purchase price. A supplier delivering greater operational support may reduce internal administration costs, improve energy reporting and help identify future efficiency opportunities. These benefits often outweigh a small difference in unit electricity pricing.

When evaluating suppliers, organisations commonly consider:

  • Business continuity. 
  • Contract certainty. 
  • Market expertise. 
  • Financial stability. 
  • Innovation. 
  • Sustainability capability. 
  • Digital reporting tools. 
  • Regulatory compliance. 

These factors directly influence procurement outcomes throughout the contract term.

Managing Risk Through Procurement Weighting

Risk management has become one of the fastest-growing components of procurement evaluation. Energy contracts frequently span several years. During this period, market conditions, regulations and business operations may change substantially.

Procurement weighting helps organisations assess supplier capability in areas such as:

Risk AreaProcurement Consideration
Market volatilityAbility to provide flexible purchasing strategies
Supplier financial strengthLong-term contract security
Regulatory complianceKnowledge of Australian energy legislation
Operational resilienceProven service continuity
Renewable integrationCapability to support sustainability objectives

Selecting a supplier with strong risk management capability helps reduce exposure to unexpected costs and operational disruption.

Energy Action's procurement resources consistently highlight the importance of understanding contract structures, market timing and supplier capability alongside price when managing commercial energy risk. 

Supporting ESG and Sustainability Goals

Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) considerations have become a standard component of many procurement frameworks.

Boards, investors, customers and regulators increasingly expect organisations to demonstrate responsible procurement practices. As a result, sustainability often receives a dedicated weighting during supplier evaluations.

Assessment criteria may include:

  • Renewable energy sourcing options. 
  • Corporate Power Purchase Agreement experience. 
  • Carbon reduction strategies. 
  • Renewable Energy Certificate management. 
  • Sustainability reporting. 
  • Net zero support. 
  • Environmental compliance. 

Organisations pursuing renewable procurement initiatives frequently assign higher weighting to suppliers with proven experience delivering renewable energy solutions and long-term sustainability strategies. This reflects the increasing role of renewable PPAs and broader renewable procurement in corporate energy strategies.

The Most Common Non-Price Weighting Criteria

Supplier Capability

Supplier capability measures a provider's ability to deliver consistent service throughout the contract.

Evaluation may include:

  • Industry experience. 
  • Financial strength. 
  • Technical capability. 
  • Procurement expertise. 
  • Energy market knowledge. 
  • Dedicated account management. 
  • Reporting capability. 
  • Customer references. 

Experienced suppliers often identify procurement opportunities that extend beyond simple price reductions.

Contract Flexibility

Energy markets evolve quickly and organisational requirements can change throughout a contract term.

Procurement teams therefore evaluate flexibility, including:

  • Volume tolerance. 
  • Contract extension options. 
  • Early termination provisions. 
  • Purchasing flexibility. 
  • Renewable energy integration. 
  • Future site additions. 
  • Portfolio management. 

Flexible contracts help organisations respond to business growth, acquisitions or changing energy demand without incurring unnecessary penalties.

Customer Service and Account Management

Although customer service may appear less significant than pricing, poor supplier support can create operational challenges.

Organisations often evaluate:

  • Response times. 
  • Technical support. 
  • Billing accuracy. 
  • Issue resolution. 
  • Strategic advice. 
  • Reporting quality. 
  • Regular contract reviews. 

Strong account management enables organisations to identify savings opportunities throughout the contract rather than only during procurement.

Innovation and Technology

Technology has become an increasingly important procurement consideration.

Leading suppliers now provide:

Technology CapabilityBusiness Benefit
Real-time energy dashboardsBetter visibility of consumption
Automated reportingFaster decision-making
Market alertsImproved procurement timing
Carbon reportingEasier ESG reporting
Demand forecastingImproved budgeting
Data analyticsIdentification of savings opportunities

Digital capabilities improve transparency and support continuous optimisation rather than periodic contract reviews.

Building an Effective Energy Procurement Weighting Framework

Developing an effective energy procurement weighting framework requires more than assigning percentages to a list of evaluation criteria. The framework should reflect the organisation's strategic objectives, operational requirements, financial priorities and risk appetite. When procurement teams establish clear and measurable criteria before inviting supplier responses, they improve transparency, consistency and governance throughout the evaluation process.

An effective weighting framework also helps eliminate bias. Every supplier is assessed against the same requirements using an agreed scoring methodology, allowing procurement decisions to be supported by objective evidence rather than subjective opinions.

Step 1: Define Procurement Objectives

Before determining any weighting percentages, organisations should clearly identify what they want to achieve from the procurement exercise.

Common objectives include:

  • Reducing long-term electricity costs. 
  • Improving budget certainty. 
  • Increasing renewable energy procurement. 
  • Supporting ESG and sustainability targets. 
  • Strengthening supplier relationships. 
  • Improving contract flexibility. 
  • Reducing operational risk. 
  • Accessing better energy data and reporting. 

Different objectives naturally lead to different procurement weightings. For example, an organisation pursuing net zero emissions may assign a higher weighting to renewable energy capability, while an organisation facing volatile operating costs may prioritise pricing certainty and risk management.

Step 2: Select Appropriate Evaluation Criteria

Once procurement objectives have been established, evaluation criteria should directly support those goals.

Typical non-price criteria include:

Evaluation AreaExample Assessment Questions
Supplier capabilityDoes the supplier have relevant industry experience and financial stability?
Risk managementHow will the supplier manage wholesale market volatility?
SustainabilityCan the supplier support renewable energy and ESG objectives?
Contract flexibilityAre contract terms adaptable to future business changes?
Customer serviceWhat level of account management and reporting will be provided?
InnovationDoes the supplier provide technology and market insights?
ComplianceCan the supplier demonstrate regulatory compliance and governance?

Each criterion should include measurable scoring guidelines to ensure consistency across the evaluation panel.

Step 3: Allocate Weightings

Weightings should reflect business priorities rather than industry averages.

For example:

Procurement PrioritySuggested Weight
Price45%
Supplier capability20%
Risk management15%
Sustainability10%
Customer service5%
Innovation5%

Another organisation with ambitious renewable energy goals may choose:

Procurement PrioritySuggested Weight
Price35%
Sustainability20%
Risk management15%
Supplier capability15%
Contract flexibility10%
Customer service5%

There is no universally correct weighting model. The best framework reflects the organisation's strategic direction and commercial priorities.

Example Energy Procurement Weighting Matrix

The following example illustrates how two suppliers may be evaluated using a weighted scoring model.

CriteriaWeightSupplier AWeighted ScoreSupplier BWeighted Score
Price40%93.6083.20
Supplier capability20%81.6091.80
Risk management15%81.2091.35
Sustainability10%70.70101.00
Contract flexibility10%90.9070.70
Customer service5%80.4090.45
Total Score100%8.408.50

Although Supplier A submitted the lowest-priced offer, Supplier B achieved the highest overall score because of stronger performance across supplier capability, sustainability and risk management.

This example demonstrates why organisations increasingly evaluate total value rather than focusing exclusively on upfront pricing.

Common Mistakes When Applying Energy Procurement Weighting

Even organisations with well-established procurement processes can undermine their evaluations if the weighting methodology is poorly designed.

Giving Price Too Much Weight

Price remains an important procurement criterion. However, assigning an excessively high weighting may encourage suppliers to minimise costs by reducing service quality, limiting flexibility or excluding valuable support services.

A balanced procurement framework recognises that contract performance continues long after the initial purchase decision.

Using Subjective Scoring

Evaluation criteria should be measurable wherever possible.

For example:

Poor criterion:

  • "Supplier appears professional." 

Better criterion:

  • Demonstrated experience managing portfolios exceeding the required annual electricity consumption. 
  • Financial stability supported by audited financial statements. 
  • Proven experience delivering renewable procurement solutions. 

Objective scoring improves governance and provides a clear audit trail.

Ignoring Future Business Requirements

Energy contracts frequently span several years.

Organisations should consider:

  • Business expansion. 
  • New operational sites. 
  • Electrification projects. 
  • Renewable energy integration. 
  • Battery storage. 
  • Future regulatory changes. 

Selecting a supplier based solely on current requirements may create unnecessary constraints later.

Overlooking Supplier Performance

Past supplier performance is often a strong indicator of future delivery.

Evaluation may include:

  • Reference checks. 
  • Customer satisfaction. 
  • Incident management. 
  • Contract compliance. 
  • Service level performance. 
  • Reporting quality. 

Historical performance provides valuable evidence beyond marketing claims.

Best Practices for Energy Procurement Weighting

Successful procurement frameworks continue evolving alongside organisational priorities and market conditions.

Leading organisations typically adopt the following practices.

Involve Multiple Stakeholders

Energy procurement affects numerous business functions.

Stakeholders may include:

  • Procurement. 
  • Finance. 
  • Operations. 
  • Sustainability teams. 
  • Facilities management. 
  • Executive leadership. 
  • Risk management. 

A cross-functional evaluation produces more balanced procurement decisions.

Review Weightings Regularly

Business priorities rarely remain static.

Annual reviews ensure procurement frameworks continue supporting:

  • Organisational strategy. 
  • Regulatory developments. 
  • Market conditions. 
  • Sustainability commitments. 
  • Operational changes. 

Weightings should evolve alongside the business.

Standardise Evaluation Processes

Consistent procurement documentation improves governance.

Best practice includes:

  • Standard scoring sheets. 
  • Defined scoring scales. 
  • Written evaluation guidelines. 
  • Independent moderation. 
  • Comprehensive procurement records. 

These processes strengthen transparency and support future procurement reviews.

Use Independent Procurement Expertise

Energy procurement involves wholesale markets, retail contracts, renewable energy, regulation and commercial negotiations.

Independent advisers provide:

  • Market intelligence. 
  • Procurement strategy. 
  • Tender management. 
  • Supplier evaluation. 
  • Commercial negotiations. 
  • Risk analysis. 
  • Contract optimisation. 

Their expertise helps organisations achieve stronger commercial outcomes while reducing procurement risk.

These practices reflect the broader procurement principles discussed throughout Energy Action's guidance on electricity supply contracts, forward contracting and corporate renewable procurement, where strategic evaluation consistently extends beyond price alone. 

Conclusion

Energy procurement has evolved into a strategic business function that extends well beyond securing the lowest electricity price. Organisations now recognise that supplier capability, risk management, sustainability, contract flexibility and service quality all contribute to long-term value.

An effective energy procurement weighting framework enables procurement teams to evaluate suppliers objectively while aligning procurement decisions with broader organisational goals. By assigning appropriate weight to both price and non-price factors, businesses can reduce risk, improve operational resilience and achieve better commercial outcomes throughout the life of their energy contracts.

Whether your organisation is reviewing electricity supply contracts, planning a renewable energy procurement strategy or preparing for a competitive market tender, a structured procurement weighting methodology provides greater confidence in every decision.

Energy Action helps Australian organisations develop tailored procurement strategies that balance cost, risk and sustainability. With deep market expertise, independent advice and advanced procurement solutions, Energy Action supports businesses in securing energy contracts that deliver lasting value rather than simply the lowest initial price. Visit https://energyaction.com.au/ to learn how a smarter procurement strategy can strengthen your organisation's energy performance.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is energy procurement weighting?

Energy procurement weighting is a structured evaluation method used to assess supplier proposals against multiple criteria rather than price alone. Each criterion receives a percentage weighting based on its importance to the organisation, allowing procurement teams to calculate an overall supplier score. This approach encourages balanced decision-making and helps organisations select suppliers that deliver the greatest long-term value across cost, service, risk management and sustainability.

2. Why are non-price factors important in energy procurement?

Non-price factors influence the overall success of an energy contract long after the procurement process has finished. Supplier capability, contract flexibility, customer service, sustainability expertise and risk management all affect operational performance, compliance and future costs. Considering these factors alongside price enables organisations to reduce commercial risk while improving business resilience and supporting strategic objectives.

3. How should organisations determine procurement weightings?

Procurement weightings should reflect an organisation's specific priorities rather than relying on standard industry percentages. Procurement teams should begin by identifying strategic objectives such as reducing costs, improving energy security, achieving ESG targets or increasing renewable energy procurement. Weightings can then be assigned to evaluation criteria that directly support those objectives, creating a procurement framework aligned with business needs.

4. Can procurement weightings change over time?

Yes. Procurement weightings should be reviewed regularly because business priorities, market conditions and regulatory requirements continue to evolve. For example, organisations pursuing carbon reduction initiatives may increase the weighting assigned to sustainability, while businesses operating in volatile markets may prioritise pricing certainty and risk management. Regular reviews ensure procurement frameworks remain relevant and continue delivering optimal commercial outcomes.

5. How can independent energy procurement specialists improve procurement outcomes?

Independent procurement specialists provide market expertise, supplier insights and commercial negotiation experience that many organisations do not have internally. They assist with developing procurement strategies, designing evaluation frameworks, managing competitive tenders and negotiating favourable contract terms. Their objective advice helps organisations reduce procurement risk, improve governance and secure energy contracts that balance price with long-term operational and strategic value.

© 2021 Energy Action. All rights reserved. ABN 90 137 363 636
Contact Us
crosschevron-down linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram